Request a Call Back

Talk To Us

Interested, but need
tax advice?

Talk to us

Conversion of UAE Visas Without Leaving Country

Officials of UAE have stated that people holding a short-term permit into any of the seven emirates no longer have to leave the UAE in order to have their visas amended, as it is now possible to change your visa electronically whilst residing in the country.

Previous regulations required short-term visa holders to leave the country in order to apply for a residency permit. Brigadier Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman at the Ministry of Interior for the Naturalisation, Residency and Ports Department (NRPD) identified that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of all types could in fact revise the status of their entry whilst still in the country.

"Customers will now be able to amend the status of their entry permits electronically through a few quick and user-friendly steps... as a result, visitors will not need to leave the country, instead updating their visa status and paying all the necessary fees while in the UAE."

Dr Rashid Al Khadar additionally denied media reports claiming that one-month visiting visas would be granted an extension and elucidated that people who come on a one-month visa, travel or transit permit can immediately apply for another visa once they leave the country.

This development will indeed benefit customers as it will save an immense amount of time to update visas electronically. An official from the (GDRFA) General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs commented on the decision saying that it makes the process of updating a visa a burden free task; in addition to the resolution being made applicable to all forms of entry visas. Types of entry permits include transit entry, 30-day short visa visits, 90-day visas, entry permits for study, conferences, exhibitions & medical treatments, tourist stay, GCC resident entry and work permits with a variety of permit lengths from 14-90 day visas. Brigadier Al Khadar stated that the decision strives to save time and effort.

"Companies and visitors should submit their applications to renew the status of their permits before they expire to avoid any violations” in addition that companies and visitors can amend their visas in any ports of entry or immigration offices in any of the seven UAE emirates for the service.

References:

http://gulfnews.com/news/uae/government/no-need-to-exit-uae-to-amend-visit-visa-status-1.1648176
http://www.gulfbusiness.com/articles/country/united-arab-emirates/uae-short-term-visas-can-be-converted-to-residency-permits-without-exiting-country/
http://gulfnews.com/business/visas/dubai-official-clears-confusion-over-visa-runs-to-kish-and-oman-1.125722
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/nation/general/to-exit-or-not-confusion-over-new-uae-visit-visa-rule
http://www.uaeinteract.com/docs/No_need_to_exit_UAE_to_amend_visit_visa_status/73249.htm

Published: 19/02/2016 17:01:02
News Category: Offshore Jurisdictions

Back to News Articles