Benefits

International mobility

Dominican citizens can travel to 128+ countries without a visa, including UK, Ireland, Singapore, HongKong ,Schengen Area, Russia, and the majority of South America. Dominican passport can also help with visa applications, as it may be more easily accepted than your home country’s passport. Dominica allows dual citizenship, so renouncing your first citizenship is not necessary. You can choose which citizenship to use when you travel, and your home country will not be informed of your Dominican citizenship.

Business advantages

Dominica has a stable economy and its currency, the East Caribbean dollar, is fixed to the US dollar. Dominican citizens are not subject to wealth, gift, or inheritance tax. There is no tax on personal income, foreign income, or capital gains. Dominican passport holders can also avail of business incentive packages, including corporate tax incentives, tax relief benefits, full exemption from import duties, and export allowances. There are no trade fees within the Caribbean and there is no restriction on repatriation of profits and imported capital.

Citizenship for family members

Investors can include dependants in their application, including spouses, children under the age of 30 and parents over the age of 55. All dependents included in the application will have Dominican citizenship and can benefit from travel, education, and healthcare opportunities.

 

Investment Options

There are two investment options for citizenship by investment applicants

Option 1

The investor must contribute to Dominica’s Economic Diversification Fund (EDF).
The contribution fees are as follows:

  • For a single applicant: US$100,000

  • For main applicant and spouse: US$175,000

  • For a main applicant with up to three dependants: US$200,000

  •  

Each contribution will incur the following administration fees:

Processing fees

  • $1,000 per application

  •  

Due diligence fees

  • Main applicant: US$7,500

  • Spouse: US$4,000

  • Dependants over the age of 16: US$4,000 per person
Option 2

The investor must make a minimum US$200,000 investment in pre-approved real estate projects. In addition to this investment, the following government fees apply:

  • For a single applicant: US$25,000

  • For a main applicant and spouse: US$35,000

  • For a main applicant and up to three dependants: US$35,000

  • For a main applicant and up to five dependants: US$50,000

  • For a main applicant and six dependants or more: US$70,000

  •  

Plus other government fees (varying on family size)

 

Steps and Procedures

Month 1

Step 1: The client chooses either the investment or donation option. The client signs the Charterhouse Lombard contract and pays the initial retainer.

Step 2: Charterhouse Lombard assists the client to gather all required documentation, and to complete the various Government application forms for submission to the CIU.

Step 3: Second payment is made, and all necessary documentation is submitted.

Month 2-4

Step 4: Issuance of approval letter by the CIU (Citizenship-by-Investment Unit), third payment is required immediately.

Step 5: Naturalization certificate is issued.

Month 5

Step 6: Charterhouse Lombard receives client passport(s). Passport can be either picked up from the Charterhouse Lombard office or delivered to the client’s home address (locally or internationally).