Benefits

International mobility

Saint Kitts and Nevis citizens have visa-free access to 135+ countries around the world. These countries include all EU states, UK, Schengen Zone, Russia, and much of South America. A Saint Kitts and Nevis passport is also very useful for visa applications, and might be accepted more easily than your home country’s passport. There is no residency requirement for Saint Kitts and Nevis citizenship, but the country is a useful base location for investors who regularly travel to the US or South America for business.

Business advantages

Saint Kitts and Nevis citizens are not subject to wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains tax. The country also refrains from charging income tax on both local and foreign income. There are several advantages to trading from Saint Kitts and Nevis, including duty-free trade within the Caribbean and tax-free trade with Canada.

Fast-track citizenship programme

Approval for Saint Kitts and Nevis citizenship by investment typically takes between four and six months, but a fast-track option is also available. The Accelerated Application Process (AAP) has a 60-day processing period, with some applications being completed in as little as 45 days. In order to avail of the AAP, investors must pay the following fees in addition to those required for citizenship by investment:

  • Main applicant: US$25,000.

  • Dependant over the age of 16: US$20,000.

  • Dependant under the age of 16: US$500.

  •  

Investment Options

Investors can meet the citizenship by investment programme’s financial requirements through one of two options.

Option 1

Applicants can contribute to the Saint Kitts and Nevis Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF). The fees are as follows:

  • For a single applicant: US$150,000 .

  • Main applicant and four or more dependants: US$125,000.

  • For a main applicant plus up to three dependants: US$195,000.

  • For each additional dependant (regardless of age): $10,000.

  •  

Each contribution will incur the following processing fees:

  • Main applicant: US$7,500.

  • Dependants over the age of 16: US$4,000 per person.

  •  
Option 2

Applicants can invest in pre-approved real estate projects, which can be residential or commercial properties.

  • US$200,000 minimum investment, which cannot be sold until 7 years after purchase..

  • US$400,000 minimum investment, which cannot be resold until 5 years after purchase.

  •  

Steps and Procedures

Month 1

Step 1: The client chooses either the investment or contribution option. The client signs the Charterhouse Lombard contract and pays the initial retainer.

Step 2: Charterhouse Lombard assists the client to gather all required documentation and complete the various government application forms for submission to the CIU.

Step 3: The second payment is made and the necessary documentation is submitted.

Month 2-4

Step 4: Issuance of approval letter by the CIU (Citizenship-by-Investment Unit), third payment is required immediately.

Step 5: Naturalization certificate is issued.

Month 5

Step 6: Charterhouse Lombard receives client passport(s). The passport can either be picked up from the Charterhouse Lombard office or delivered to the client’s home address, (locally or internationally).